Rufus Bennet Monument
A monument honoring Rufus Bennet, a bodyguard of George Washington.

Rufus Bennet served as George Washington's bodyguard while he was general.

One of the most historically significant monuments in Hanover Green Cemetery marks the grave of Rufus Bennet. He served as a personal bodyguard to General George Washington, the "Father of this Country" and our first President.

Rufus Bennet came here from Connecticut, and was a soldier in the Revolutionary War whom also fought in the Battle of Wyoming. He lived in Hanover at Askam and died in Wilkes-Barre in 1842.
Patriot Name: Rufus Bennet

Type of Service Provided: Bodyguard of George Washington

Cemetery Name: Hanover Green Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
Rufus Bennet Born 1754; Died April 20,1842 Age 88 Years. Served at one time as one of General Washington's life guards. Private Jan. 1, 1777 in Captain Samuel Ransom's Independent Company. Private Simon Spaldings Independent Company.

Grave Marker Type: Modern Granite Marker

Historical Background: