The Brooke Reliquary - St Peter - Brooke, Rutland
'Replica' reliquary and notes on information board inside St Peter's church, Brooke.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"This enamelled reliquary c 1210 may be seen in the Rutland County Museum, Oakham. It was discovered after years of concealment, possibly since the dissolution of the monasteries (1536 - 1540), on the site of the monastery at Brooke during building work c 1805 on the cellars of the Priory House, still standing today. The priory and the manor were sold to Andrew Noel in 1549 who built the house.

A reliquary was used to hold the relics of a Saint, the one found at Brooke is enamelled and originates from Limoge, France C1210.

Around 1150 Hugh de Ferres of Oakham gave Brooke to the priory, later an abbey, of Kenilworth and a small Augustinian priory was founded at Brooke.

lt is possible that the reliquary was bought new for Brooke in the early thirteenth century or since Brooke was only a small establishment it was passed on later from Kenilworth.

The front panel shows Christ with two Apostles or Saints, the end panels show a full length Saint and the back of the roof has a star pattern.

All the figures are surrounded by coloured enamel work in shades of blue, red, yellow and green.

None of the original framework survives, the back of the door is missing being replaced instead with a hinged brass plate and a hasp and clip has been inserted in the front.

Sadly it has been much altered and abused over the years."

SOURCE - info board

It isn't known which saint's relics were held in the reliquary, but the decoration suggests it was a female saint.
Type of Historic Marker: replica artefact and notes

Give your Rating: