First Congregational Church of Spokane - Spokane, WA
11T E 468623 N 5277747
The First Congregational Church sits majestically on the southeast corner of the intersection of 4th Avenue and Washington Street, its view of the city now greatly reduced by the presence of Interstate 90.
Location: Washington, United States

The "Then" photo here was taken at an unknown time after the completion of the church, likely around 1900. The "Now" photo is from 2013. Both were taken from across the Washington Street-4th Avenue intersection, looking southeast. Built in 1890, First Congregational is today the oldest church standing in Spokane (see the news article below). It is also home to the oldest church organization in Spokane County, having been founded by the pioneer missionary, the Reverend Henry T. Cowley on May 22, 1879.

Originally constructed with a single round tower on the northwest corner, in 1927 the tower was remodelled into a larger, square tower and the tower on the northeast corner was added. These were to gain more interior space. In 1909 the sanctuary was remodelled at a cost of $12,000 and in 1924 an addition was added to the south end. This became necessary with the absorption of three smaller congregations, Pilgrim, Plymouth, and Corbin Park. Its uneven rough stonework is unique among churches in the city, setting it apart from all others and adding to its overall visual appeal.

Spokane experienced its worst and largest fire in 1889 and, in 1890, when other congregations were rebuilding with wood frame buildings, First Congregational intended to exhibit its faith in the city's future by constructing a large and permanent structure of stone. 123 years later, it still stands, while its contemporaries are all gone. A full description of the interior and exterior architecture is Here.

Designed by Worthy Niver, a little known architect of the time, with assistance by John K. Dow, a member of the church, the building was to cost $29,245. Ultimately, Dow completed the church without Niver. The finished building cost $40,000 and the builder, Thomas Olsen, loaned the church $17,000 to ensure completion.
First Congregational Church
The First Congregational Church was built in 1890, when Spokane was recovering from a fire that had destroyed 36 square blocks. While few other congregations dared more than a frame building, the First Congregationalists opted to build a lasting monument to their faith. The massive three-story Norman structure proved to be the standard of architecture for other Spokane churches. The rough cut granite building represents a very early stone church of the Inland Empire and is today the oldest standing church in the City of Spokane.

The church is one of the most remarked by tourists due to its very proximity to the freeway. While the lower portion (like Lewis and Clark High School and Deaconess Hospital) has been obscured, the upper portion of the church -- the two towers and rose windows -- are highlighted by the sweep of the freeway past them. The drama of the bell tower is further accentuated by the lighting of the structure at night.

Richardsonian Romanesque in styling, the church is typical of the work of architects Worthy Niver and John K. Dow, and of Spokane of the period. However, their utilization of materials is atypical: rough cut granite layed in broken courses is relatively unique in Spokane.

The church rises from a fieldstone foundation at sidewalk level. The fieldstone is random coursed to a height of two feet on Fourth Avenue. On the body of the church, granite ashlar rises to a height of 28 feet on the north face and 20 feet - on the west; the difference in height is created by the increasing slope of the Washington Street hill. The west tower is 60 feet high to the parapet while the smaller east tower is 40 feet high. The south addition is 24 feet to the top of the parapet. Wall construction is of stone except the rear addition. The south part of the building is of brick construction with granite ashlar veneer.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here