Bob Donnelly Bird Sanctuary - Page Branch Park - Elsberry, MO
Sanctuary created to honor a man who spent so much effort to get the park made and opened.

County of site: Lincoln County
Location of site: N. 5th St., Page Branch Park, Elsberry
Bench/Sign Erected by: VFW Post 9064
Santuary Created:

"According to her, when Bob got to Elsberry he was so in love with the community that even right before he passed away, he was working diligently on making sure Page Branch Park could be something the entire community would be proud of. In fact, when he would get done working for the day, he would come home, grab something to eat and head off to the park to work. Sometimes he would bring his son’s Jake and Jordan, who spent countless hours working alongside their dad clearing brush, back hoeing the back part of the park and finding any way they could to spruce the place up.

"Bob Donnelly passed away in 2009 from cancer. On Saturday, Aug. 24 Page Branch Park opened up the Bob Donnelly Bird Sanctuary. According to the Troy Garden Club of, Bob ran the bobcat, hauled rock and brought in retaining blocks donated by Schrieder Concrete. He also participated in many fundraisers, collected merchandise from Elsberry and all neighboring communities and several other activities to help raise funds for the construction of the park." ~ The Elsberry Democrat, August 27, 2013

"The new Page Branch Park Bird Sanctuary has seen an abundance of birds which means more feed needed. Local businesses with the help of Scott Hawkins are pitching in. (Inset) Hawkins even created his own Bird Sanctuary in his back yard.

"Thanks to the efforts of Elsberry resident Scott Hawkins, the legions of birds that visit the Page Branch Park Bird Sanctuary will soon have a much larger food supply." ~ The Elsberry Democrate, March 19, 2014

Park Name: Page Branch Park

Sponsoring Organization: Troy Garden Club, Scott Hawkins, VFW Post 9064