Pigeonnier carré de la Ville Bague - Saint-Coulomb, France
30U E 579390 N 5392309
[FR] En 1715, Guillaume Eon fait surélever cette orangerie qui devient donc un colombier possédant trois cent vingt boulins. [EN] In 1715, Guillaume Eon elevated this orangery turning it into a dovecote with 320 pigeonholes.
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] Construit fin XVIIe siècle, il n'était encore qu'une orangerie car Julien Eon n'était pas anobli. Or, le colombier est le principal privilège de la noblesse, signe extérieur de richesse. Le nombre de boulins correspondait à cent soixante hectares, la réglementation étant très stricte (deux pigeons par hectare).

[EN] Constructed at the end of the 17th century, it was still an orangery because Julien Eon was not ennobled. The dovecote was the principal privilege of the nobility, and a visible sign of riches. The number of pigeonholes corresponded to 160 hectares, as the rule was very strict (two pigeons per hectare).
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 320