Hill Top Inn: Elmira, New York, USA
18T E 353585 N 4660676
Searching Elmira for the most beautiful setting to call their home, John L. and Louise O'Neil Sullivan discovered a site atop Jerusalem Hill, just outside the city limits.
Location: New York, United States

Originally the Wyckoff summer home, the Rathbone's Joy-Jack Lodge was purchased by the Sullivans in 1932. The following summer John L. and Lou started a tradition among local folk and visitors of dining on the large flagstone terrace that overlooked the Chemung Valley. This same view is more famous for its connection with Mark Twain. Mark spent 22 summers in Elmira and wrote many of his most famous works from this same East Hill. And thus it is often referred as, “The View that Inspired Mark Twain.”

Opening Hill Top Inn on July 3, 1933, the two were joined by Lou's brother, Art, and sister, Skip. Art emerged as the man behind the bar, and was soon a local favorite. John L., the amiable host, welcomed the locals and travelers to partake of Lou's famous recipes. As the cool chill of autumn arrived, guests were invited indoors. The dining room, with its hardwood floors and roaring fireplace, provided warmth and comfort for all their guests.

Gaze out at the Chemung River while enjoying local cuisine while on the Points of Inspiration trail. The name of the river comes from a Seneca word meaning "big horn," or"horn-in-the-water," possibly derived from mastodon tucks found in the river, similar to the one at the Chemung County Historical Society.

Points of Inspiration is an initiative to provide experiences and activities designed to introduce the Southern Finger Lakes region to visitors as well as to educate its local residents about all the area has to offer.