Dodecaeder, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
31U E 673565 N 5628307
In geometry, a dodecahedron (Greek d?de??ed???, from d?de?a dodeka "twelve" + ?d?a hédra "base", "seat" or "face") is any polyhedron with twelve flat faces
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Hypothesis:

The roman pentagon dodecahedron an astronomic measuring instrument for determining the optimal sowing date for winter grain.

In the course of the years, several different theories have been formulated, that attempt to clarify what the dodecahedron was used for and what meaning, what significance they had in the society of that time. A satisfactory explanation is yet to be given. Up till now, some 90 specimen have been found in that part of Europe, that used to belong to the Northwesterly part of the Roman empire. The circumstances during which the items where found are unclear, but still, with some certainty one could determine that they were probably used from the first up to and including the fourth century BC. In two recent publications (R. Nouwen 1993 and B.H. Greiner 1995), a comprehensive outline has been given of all the known data concerning dodecahedrons and in which also all the existing theories are being dismissed, based on partially scientific analyses. Greiner mentions an astounding 27 different theories, theories that are often miles apart, for example a candlestick, dice, a bludgeon, a children’s toy, a geodetic measuring instrument, a sceptre head ....

Title: Dodecaeder

Type of Object: Astronomical instrument