Denike Block - Lacombe, AB
12U E 314455 N 5816063
On the north side of 50th Avenue and just west of "Bankers' Corner", this small two storey brick building was constructed to house an expanding a jewellery and watchmaking business.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This is one of several brick buildings along 50th Avenue which have remained essentially unaltered through the years, allowing a glimpse of the Lacombe streetscape as it was in the early years of the twentieth century. Even the pressed tin ceiling within remains in place, as does much of the woodwork.

For many years a jewelry store, under two or three different proprietorships, the upper floor has always been professional officer, housing lawyers and, for a time the town registrar.
DENIKE BLOCK
The Denike Block, constructed in 1913, is a two-storey masonry structure located in the heart of downtown Lacombe. Built for local jeweler, C.R. Denike, on the land formerly occupied by the Victoria Hotel, the Denike block originally contained a main floor retail space with office space in the top-floor, which was used initially by Town Registrar, Perry Pratt.

Many of the original architectural features of the Denike Block, including the corbelled brick cornice, the crenellated pediment, the large stone scroll-cut brackets, the mid-level cornice, and the ground-level storefront remain intact. The interior of the Denike Block still features some of its original heritage elements including the wood paneling and the pressed tin ceiling.
From the Lacombe Municipal Heritage Survey
Type of Marker: Cultural