Palais de Justice - Rennes, France
30U E 598412 N 5329651
[FR] Il fut le siège du Parlement de Bretagne de sa construction jusqu’à sa dissolution par la Révolution française en février 1790. [EN]The Parliament of Brittany is the most important heritage building in the city.
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] Dessiné par Salomon de Brosse, il est épargné par le grand incendie de 1720, mais brûlé en 1994. Renfermant des joyaux picturaux français du XVIIe siècle, le Palais du Parlement renait grâce à une mobilisation et une rénovation exemplaires. Une nuit n'a pas suffi à détruire un siècle de construction : la justice est sauve ! A l'intérieur, le prestige s'incarne dans les plafonds à la française, boiseries sculptées et dorées, toiles allégoriques. La Grand'Chambre constitue le joyau de ce décor exceptionnel.

[EN] In 1532, the Duchy of Brittany was attached to the kingdom of France. The famous weddings of the Duchesses of Brittany to the kings of France, Anne with Charles VIII and Louis XII and daughter Claude with François I resulted in the treaty of union. There also followed the decision to create a Brittany Parliament in 1554.

The construction of the Palace began in 1615 and ended in 1655 according to plans by the architect Salomon de Brosse who also built the Luxembourg Palace in Paris. A century later, the king's architect Jacques Gabriel imagined a royal place enveloping the statue of the ruling Sun King before the palace. While it lost its political prerogatives to the French Revolution, the Parliament of Brittany has been the seat of the appeal court since 1804.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): palais de justice

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Bretagne ; Ille-et-Vilaine ; Rennes