Wolf Hotel - Washington, MO

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: W. Front St. & Elm St., SE ccorner, Washington
Erected by: Washington Historic Presevation Society

WOLF HOTEL
Hotel keeper William Wilf had this building constructed in 1869. It was one of several inns and hotels located alongside the railroad tracks and near the depot. Wolf later sold this hotel and started a hotel in Pacific, Missouri. The building has had numerous uses, including Stoenner Shoe Company, who occupied the builgin beginning in 1899.
1869

History of Mark:
"In 1858, Kahmann sold the Pacific Hotel to Frederick Wohlgemuth from Hesse Kassel. Two years later, Wolhgemuth purchased a lot across the street where he built an even larger hotel rising three full stories and extending seven bays on both Front and Elm Streets. William Wolf from Wurtemburg was managing the hotel under his name in the early 1870s. A block east of the Wolf Hotel is the inn at 120 W. Front, erected c.1855 by Prussianborn August Roetger who also worked as a cabinetmaker." ~ NRHP Nomination Form