Mayor David H. Abernathy - Pendergrass Park - Pittsburg, TX
15S E 316114 N 3652509
David H. Abernathy served as mayor for the City of Pittsburg for 52 years, and a plaque in Pendergrass Park, placed around 1996, notes his civic achievements and service to the community.

A distant relative of town founder and namesake, William Harrison Pitts, Mr. Abernathy lived to be 96, and he was still mayor when the city erected this plaque. It features his likeness and reads:

In Recognition of
Mayor David H. Abernathy

For dedicated service to Pittsburg and the State of Texas.

Served over 42 years as mayor and is past president of Chamber of Commerce, East Texas Council of Government, East Texas Gulf Hwy Association, Northeast Texas Fireman and Fire Marshall Association and many other associations.

Serves as chairman of the Chamber of Commerce Highway Committee Director of Texas Good Roads and Public Transportation Association. Received the Road Hand Award from the Texas Transportation Department.

Has built 9 firetrucks for Pittsburg, acquired the 1901 Cotton Belt depot to be converted to a museum, donated his services to city, county, church, and citizens of Camp County that saved our people many dollars.

A man of pride and honor

Location: Pendergrass Park