Minoritenkirche (St. Mariä Empfängnis) — Köln, Germany
32U E 356308 N 5645077
The Catholic Minorite Church (St. Mary's Conception) is a church building from the 13th century, it is now used by the Franciscan Minorites and the Kolping Association
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die katholische Minoritenkirche (St. Mariä Empfängnis) wurde in der für Franziskaner typischen Bauweise dieser Zeit als langgestreckter gotischer Bau angelegt. Von 1245 bis etwa 1260 entstand der frühgotische Chor, das dreischiffige Langhaus wurde im 14. Jahrhundert vollendet.
Als ab 1794 Revolutionstruppen Köln besetzten, diente die Kirche als Speicher und verfiel zusehends. Nach der Vertreibung der Franziskaner, deren kölnische Provinz von der napoleonischen Besatzungsmacht 1804 aufgehoben wurde, nutzte sie die Verwaltung der Stadt als Anstalts- und Hospitalkirche.
1846 ging sie als Annexkirche des Kölner Doms in den Besitz des Domkapitels über. 1850 erklärte sie Erzbischof Geissel zur Firmungs- und Weihekirche des Erzbistums Köln.
Im Inneren finden sich die Grabmale von Johannes Duns Scotus (1266-1308) und Adolph Kolping (1813-1865), die beide von Johannes Paul II. seliggesprochen wurden. Sie wurden auch auf den 2006 vom Bildhauer Paul Nagel gestalteten Portaltüren verewigt.

The Catholic Minorite Church (St. Mary's Conception) was created in the typical Franciscan style of this period as an elongated Gothic building. From 1245 to about 1260, the early Gothic choir was built, the three-nave nave was completed in the 14th century.
When revolutionary troops occupied Cologne in 1794, the church served as storehouse and got more and more decayed. After the expulsion of the Franciscans, whose Cologne province was abolished by the Napoleonic occupying forces in 1804, it was used by the administration of the city as an institution and hospital church.
In 1846 it became the annex church of the Cologne Cathedral and property of the cathedral chapter. In 1850, Archbishop Geissel declared it Confirmation and Consecration Church of the Archdiocese of Cologne.
Inside are the tombs of John Duns Scotus (1266-1308) and Adolph Kolping (1813-1865), both blessed by John Paul II. They were also immortalized on the portals, designed in 2006 by the sculptor Paul Nagel.

source: wikipedia

Type of Church: Church