Chapelle Notre-Dame de Heigne - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 599821 N 5589156
Romanesque and Gothic chapel of the 12th century, important place of pilgrimage at the time dedicated to the Virgin of Heigne, sometimes called the 'Virgin with pebbles'.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[EN]

"It is an important witness of Heigne-Jumet's historical past and the entire region. There are few examples of Romanesque art in the Charleroi region. A text dating from 1201 mentions a 'church in Heigne' and, a little later, Cardinal de Vitry tells us in the Life of Blessed Marie d'Oignies († 1213) that the saint went almost every year on a pilgrimage to St. Mary of Heigne.

The veneration of the Virgin growing, the old sanctuary becomes too small. It is probably the monks of Lobbes who build a church instead of the old sanctuary, which was probably made of wood."

[FR]

"Chapelle romane et gothique du XIIe siècle, lieu de pèlerinage important à l'époque dédié à la Vierge de Heigne, parfois appelée la 'Vierge aux cailloux'. Elle est un témoin important du passé historique de Heigne-Jumet et de la région tout entière. Il reste peu d'exemples d'art roman dans la région de Charleroi.

Un texte datant de 1201 mentionne une 'église à Heigne' et, un peu plus tard, le cardinal de Vitry nous raconte dans la Vie de la bienheureuse Marie d'Oignies (†1213) que la sainte se rendait presque chaque année en pèlerinage à sainte Marie de Heigne.

La vénération de la Vierge prenant de l'ampleur, l'ancien sanctuaire devient trop petit. Ce sont probablement les moines de Lobbes qui construisent une église en lieu de l'ancien sanctuaire, qui était vraisemblablement en bois."

Link/Lien:

Chapelle_Notre-Dame_de_Heigne