Scrolls - Mosaic - Eisenhower Pier, Bangor, Northern Ireland.
30U E 327689 N 6061035
The historic Eisenhower Pier is a focal point for summer events and includes a number of colourful mosaics murals depicting the history of the town. & associated places. Located in the picturesque seaside town of Bangor, Northern Ireland. Location: United Kingdom
Location: United Kingdom

The Eisenhower Pier features set of 5 large, 4 feet high by 20 feet long, mosaic murals, showing scenes from the Town, Surrounding area & Historic nautical history.

This very colourul & distinctive mosaic mural composed of a number of large wave like scrolls, surrounding a cartouche, featuring "Virginia Beach USA" superimposed with small relief medallions, of marine life & people

The Mosaic Mural created in 2003 by Martin McClure visual artist in collaboration with Bangor Grammar School, St Columbanus College, St Malachy's Primary School, Sullivan Upper School, & Towerview Primary School.

In 2005 the “North Pier” as it was known was renamed the Eisenhower Pier to recognise President Dwight D. Eisenhower & the towns role in the D-Day gathering area. It was renamed in a ceremony by his granddaughter Mary-Jean Eisenhower.
Text Source: (visit link)

Please Note:
Northern Ireland has been omitted in the dropdown in the Select - State / province box, for the United Kingdom.
Hence I have had to leave the province box blank.

Historical Note: The Island of Ireland, consists of two Country's,
The largest being the "Republic of Ireland" (aka - Eire - Galic) mainly to the South of Ireland. The other is Northern Ireland.

Contary to popular belief there are four countries / Principalities / Kingdoms, in the United Kingdom.

"Northern Ireland" is one of the four country's that make up the United Kingdom. The other three Country's in the UK. are, Scotland, & Wales, Ohh I forgot the other, ahh Yes its England. You may have heard of one or two of them.
Eisenhower Pier, The Seafront Quay Street Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland. BT20 5ED.