Witcombe Memorial Fountain - Hay, NSW, Australia
Next to the ornate cast iron drinking fountain is a Historical Marker sign.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Historical Marker is within an angled, tubular frame, mounted on a square steel post to the southeast of the 'bubbler'. There are five ornamental steel posts, with chain hanging between, on the north to eastern side of the fountain, [that is on the SW corner of Lachlan and Moppett Streets]. The sign, with accompanying photos, reads:

THE WITCOMBE MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN

"The Witcombe Fountain was a gift to the people of Hay from Mayor John Witcombe in 1883. Mayor Witcombe served five terms in office, and his family were responsible for building many of Hay's fine older buildings.

"This cast iron fountain was made in Glasgow by Walter McFarlane & Co., a prominent Scottish iron foundry that exported widely to the colonies in the late nineteenth century. The patent drawing from McFarlane & Co. (seen below) shows the original design featuring four pewter mugs hung on chains and fixed to an elaborate centre piece.

"The fountain was installed in its current position and connected up to the water supply, with water first flowing on 13th December 1883. The official opening took place on 14th January 1884 when the fountain was ceremoniously handed over to the Municipal Council.

"In receiving the Mayor's gift on behalf of council at the formal ceremony, the accepting Alderman stated that Mr Witcombe was, he believed,
'the first Mayor, out of Sydney who had presented his municipality with a fountain, and we must all thank him for that generous action. We all like a good glass of water but he (the alderman), for his part preferred it modified after the fashion of Bobbie Burns' (a Bobbie Burns is a scotch whiskey cocktail!)

The opening of the Witcombe Fountain, 1884.
Mayor John Witcombe can be seen at the centre of the image.
Image courtesy Hay Historical Society. Photographer Henry Geyer

Fig 147 represents our No. 8 Drinking Fountain, 9 feet 6 inches high. The structure consists of four columns from the capitals of which consoles with griffin terminals unite with arches formed of decorated mouldings, encircling ornamental shields. On two of the sides provision is made for receiving an inscription; whilst on the other two sides is the useful monition, "Keep the pavement dry".
Surmounting this is an open highly enriched dome, the spire being occupied by a crown. Under the canopy stands the font, with basin 2 feet 6 inches in diameter.

Prior, complete, ready for fitting up, with four water supply taps, and four drinking cups, delivered in Glasgow:--

£27 10 0

Scale, 1 inch - 1 foot

Drinking Fountain No. 8 from the trade catalogue of Macfarlane's cast iron manufactures: fourth edition by Walter Macfarlane & Co., Glasgow [ca.1863]
Caroline Simpson Library & Research COllection, Historical Houses Trust of NSW

In noting the prior lack of access to water for visitors to Hay during the extreme heat of summer, the local newspaper noted, 'In the present state of the Murrimbidgee Water, those who do not look upon hotels as portes d'enfer et pieges du-diable (doors of hell and devil traps) will not, however, be likely to pass them by for the fountain. There can be no question that the water is at present highly flavoured and of a strong smell.'*

"Due to concerns regarding the outbreak of Spanish influenza epidemic, the fountain was converted to a cupless drinking fountain in 1917 and filtered was later connected in 1989.

"The Fountain was listed on the Register of the National Estate in 1980 and in 2009 was restored by Hay Shire Council. The Fountain was rededicated in 2009 in conjunction with the Hay Sesqui-Centenary celebrations.

"The drinking fountain remains operational - feel free to drink; however, as the inscription reads ...
"keep the pavement dry"!

* Riverine Grazier - 16th January 1884