Greenhill Cemetery Gateway Arch - Greenhill, TX
15S E 314637 N 3680683
A plaque at the main gate into Greenhill Cemetery notes that this arch was constructed by Eagle Scout, Jesse Thompson, and Troop 101 as his Eagle Project.

Jesse himself appears in a short YouTube video that provides some background.

Across the way is the Greenhill Presbyterian Church sanctuary, built in the 1870s for a church that was established in 1860 by the Reverend Edward Hollister Green. The Greenhill community itself dates to the 1850s, and many of its pioneers are buried here, including the Reverend Green. Jesse decided that the main gateway was old and outdated -- there's still another one like it on the north end of the cemetery -- and got approval to put something more modern into place. The hard part was most likely the paperwork and the fund raising/sponsorship, and the video makes it look like the new arch was built and put into place in just seconds, when we all know there was considerable work involved. The final touch for the project was the addition of a plaque, which reads:

Boy Scouts of America

Eagle Scout Service Project