WWII Memorial - St. Lawrence, PA
This WW II Memorial can be seen just as you enter the little boro of St. Lawrence, PA.

This memorial was created by a local doctor and his wife who lost their son in World War II. Plaque on the front reads:

Borough of St. Lawrence A memorial to George Richard Rhoads Rothenberger who made the supreme sacrifice March 2, 1945 and a tribute to those who served in World War II.

Plaque on the back of the memorial reads:

Memorial erected by Dr. George L. & Lou. B. Rothenberger in memory of their son - Staff Sgt. George Richard Rhoads Rothenberger, Engineer Gunner 90th Jolley Rogers Group, 321st. Heavy bombing squadron 5th. Air Force - World War II who made the supreme sacrifice - March 2nd 45 in a B24 Liberator bomber - leading a mission from the Philoippine Islands over Matsuyama Air Drome Formosa. That we as a free people could remain so to live & worship as we please.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Intersection of Oley Turnpike Road and St. Lawrence Ave, St. Lawrence, PA