Fettercairn Parish Church - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Slim stone steeple on the south-western side of the parish church in the village of Fettercairn.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Fettercairn lies at the foot of the eastern Grampian Mountains in the southern part of Aberdeenshire in what was the old county of Kincardineshire. Noted for its distillery and Royal Arch, its tallest structure is a fine spire attached to the parish church which sits on a hillock on the village's east side.

A medieval church dedicated to St.Mark the Evangelist was built on the site in the 15th century before being demolished in 1803. The current building was constructed in red rubble stone in 1804-05 without the tower and spire which was attached to the side of the church in 1838.

Designed by John Henderson of Edinburgh, the ashlar-built tower is centrally placed on the south-west facing gable. A pointed-arch doorway sits below a recessed pointed-arch window with Y-tracery. A clock face in a panel sits below the belfry stage which is narrower and octagonal with narrow, louvered belfry openings. The spire above is octagonal and topped by a metal weathervane.

The church sits on high ground within a graveyard close to the junction of the B966 and B974 roads.

Location of the Steeple: