Abraham Lincoln - Sherman, IL
16S E 277926 N 4418526
An Illinois Historical Marker at the appropriately named Rail Splitter Rest Area, south of Sherman along southbound I-55, provides a nice biography of our nation's sixteenth president.
Location: Illinois, United States

You'll find this marker in a shaded area just north of the actual rest area building. Placed in 1972, presumably when the rest area was established, it reads:

Abraham Lincoln was born in Hardin County, Kentucky, February 12, 1809. He moved with his family to Indiana in 1816 and to Illinois in 1830. His first home in Illinois was eight miles southwest of Decatur. In 1831 he later moved along to New Salem, twenty miles northwest of Springfield, and there he operated a general store and served as postmaster and deputy county surveyor. He served as a representative in the state legislature, 1834-1842, and in 1837 was a leader in the effort to move the state government from Vandalia to Springfield. Springfield became the capitol in 1839.

In 1836 Lincoln was admitted to the bar, and in 1837 he moved to Springfield and began his law practice. He argued cases in a number of circuit courts, especially those in counties in the Eighth Judicial Circuit. He spent much of his public life at the Old State Capitol in downtown Springfield. In 1842 he married Mary Todd and in 1844 purchased his home at Eighth and Jackson Streets in Springfield. As a Whig, Lincoln was elected a representative to the United States Congress in 1846. As a Republican he opposed Steven [sic] A. Douglas for the United States Senate in 1858, and the debates between the candidates made Lincoln nationally prominent though Douglas won the race.

Lincoln was elected President of the United States in 1860, and the election of a Republican prompted the Southern states to secede from the Union. Lincoln was inaugurated March 4, 1861, and the Civil War began April 12. The original war aim of the North was restoration of the Union; after 1862, freeing the slaves became another objective. Lincoln was reelected in 1864. At his second inauguration in 1865 he pled for a conciliatory attitude toward the South. He pursued the war to a successful conclusion, capped by Lee's surrender to Grant on April 9, 1865. 5 days later Lincoln was assassinated in Ford's Theatre in Washington. He is buried in Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield.

Erected by the Illinois Department of Transportation and the Illinois State Historical Society, 1972
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 01/01/1972

Location Notes:
This is your standard Interstate rest area -- there is another one just like it on the other side of the highway -- which is open 24/7. They've got restrooms, vending machines, a picnic area, and a place to walk your dog or stretch your legs.