Alberta Legislature Building - Edmonton, AB
12U E 333884 N 5934739
In 1905 Canada carved two new provinces, Alberta and Saskatchewan, out of what had been, until then, the Northwest Territories.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Two years later those industrious Albertans got around to starting construction on a majestic Legislature Building in which to house their newly elected government. Eight years later, they finally managed to get their masterpiece completed in 1913, several months following the official opening of the building on September 3, 1912. A scant 92 years later the Northern Alberta Lego Users Group decided it was time to put together 120,000 LEGO® pieces, thereby creating a 1:40 scale model of the building. The building of the LEGO® model was a centennial project, commencing in the 100th year of Alberta's existence. The faithfulness of the detail struck us as quite amazing.

The model is encased in a plexiglass enclosure in the Pedway Level of the concourse between the East Parkade, to the southeast, and the Federal Building, to the north. A second LEGO® model, this one of Vimy Ridge, a legendary World War I battlefield, is to be found in the Federal Building.

Following is more information, taken from placards accompanying the model.
ALBERTA LEGISLATURE BUILDING
Model designed and constructed by: John Koob and Chris Gray
Number of LEGO® Pieces: 120,000
Construction dates: Mar. 2005 - Sep. 2005, Aug. 2006 - Nov. 2006
Scale of building: 1:40
Special thanks to: Michel Magnan
Thanks to other NALUG members: Rob Bannerman, Nadine Leenders, Chantal Magnan, Stephane Magnan, Chris Pen-on, Laszlo Szojka, John Warrington Other contributors: Donald Reble, Roel van der Goot, Sue Ann Ungv Display case designed and provided by: Royal Alberta Museum.

HISTORY - The Alberta Legislature—built in the ornate Beaux Arts style popular between 1895 and 1920—is characterized by a symmetrical plan with a large central dome above a rotunda with massive columns supporting the main portico. Construction began in 1907 but was not completed even by the time of the official opening in 1912. It was designed by Rhode Island architect Allan Merrick Jeffers, and the final cost of the 54.3-metre-high building was $2 million.

NALUG - The Northern Alberta LEGO® Users Group is an informal association of adult hobbyists in the Edmonton area. NALUG is a non-profit group that formed in 1999 to promote LEGO® as an adult hobby in the community.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here