The Maiden Stone - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Red granite standing stone in the Garioch district of Aberdeenshire, carved by the Picts 1,200 years ago.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Maiden Stone is ten foot high standing stone that is thought to date from the 9th century AD. It was carved by the Picts to make a place of prayer for travellers heading to Moray from Aberdeenshire. Made of red granite, the stone has many Christian symbols and bold motifs carved on both faces, including a figure thought to be Jesus between two sea monsters, an ancient form of writing, a mirror and comb symbol, and a creature thought to be a centaur.

The legend regarding the stone is that a wager was set up between a maiden who thought she could cook bannocks quicker than the Devil could build a road up to the top of the nearby Mither Tap of Bennachie. In a plea to be saved from the Devil, she was turned into this stone by God. A notch in the stone was where Satan grabbed the maiden's shoulder.

The stone lies on the side of a minor road a mile west of the Chapel of Garioch, four miles north-west of the town of Inverurie, and twenty miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen. Owned by Historic Scotland, a lay-by lies adjacent to the stone.

Type: Menhir

Number: 1.00