Old Ottawa City Hall - Ottawa, Kansas
15S E 302382 N 4276271
This former City Hall, a two-story red brick building, is now the offices of the Ottawa School District USD 290. The building is located at 123 W. 4th Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

123 W. 4th Street
Date of Construction: 1911
Style: Late Victorian
Historic Name: Old Ottawa City Hall
Architect. George P. Washburn

This three-story brick building has a stone foundation and a hipped roof clad with clay tiles. At the south elevation, a centrally located peaked parapet breaks up the building's rectangular massing. A porch with a pressed metal ceiling and square brick posts supporting its hipped roof projects from the front of the center bay. A similar porch projects from the center of the west elevation. Fenestration includes wood double-hung sash windows with a one-over-one light configuration. The upper-story windows have stone jack arch lintels. Elaborate brackets are below the eaves. Other architectural ornament includes stone belt courses above the first-story windows and below the second-story windows.

This building retains a high degree of integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Public