Grinding Stones - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 601117 N 4675879
The sign is in front of a grinding rock at Klamath County Museum. It tells the historic of the grinding rock.
Location: Oregon, United States

The plaque reads: "This large stone and one like it across the sidewalk were retrieved in 1971 from the John O. O'Connor Ranch about 15 miles south of Klamath Falls, and placed where you see them now. Native Americans used stones such as these for grinding seeds into flour. A bowl-like depression in the rock is called a mortar. A smaller rock in the shape of a cylinder -- called a pestle -- was used for grinding seeds inside the mortars With few means of preserving their food, many Indian tribes had to migrate frequently to find fresh food. But Klamath and Modoc Indians enjoyed a steady soppy of fish from local streams, as well as a variety of plant foods in the area.

"Wocus" a staple of Native Americans

Among the seeds most often used by Klamath Indians in this region was that of wocus, or pond lily, which grew extensively on lakes and marshes throughout the Upper Klamath Basin. Indians used dugout canoes like the one shown above to harvest seeds in late summer.
Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society