Jan Jodl Kralupsky - Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czechia
33U E 450939 N 5565706
[CZ] Pametní deska národního buditele Jana Krestitele Jodla Kralupského na jeho rodném dome v Kralupech nad Vltavou, okres Melník [ENG] Jan Krestitel Jodl Kralupsky memorial plaque on his native house in Kralupy nad Vltavou, Melník district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pametní deska Jana Jodla (1791 - 1869) se nachází v historickém centru mesta Kralupy nad Vltavou, na jeho rodném dome v Jodlove ulici 16. Jan Jodl byl výraznou osobností ceského národního obrození a velkým znalcem slovanských jazyku. V letech 1818 - 1826 byl reditelem gymnázia v chorvatském meste Vinkovci a po návratu do vlasti byl po dobu 22 let profesorem na gymnáziu v Brne. V nemeckojazycném prostredí habsburské monarchie napsal jednu z prvních mluvnic ceského jazyka.

Text nápisu na pametní desce:
Zde se narodil a dožil profesor Jan Kr. Jodl Kralupský, národní buditel, 28. kvetna 1791 - 28. ledna 1869

[ENG]
The memorial plaque of Jan Jodl (1791 - 1869) is located in the historical center of Kralupy nad Vltavou, at his native house in Jodlova Street. Jan Jodl was a distinguished personality of the czech national revival and a great connoisseur of slavic languages. From 1818 to 1826 he worked as a grammar schoolmaster in the croatian town of Vinkovci and after returning to his homeland he worked for 22 years as a professor at the grammar school in Brno. In the german-speaking environment of the Habsburg monarchy, he wrote one of the first grammars of the czech language.

Inscription on the plaque:
Here was born and lived by Professor Jan Kr. Jodl Kralupsky, national bearer, 28 May 1791 - 28 January 1869