Adams Overlook - Adams, MA
18T E 650459 N 4721899
An great overlook on the way to the Mount Greylock. You can admire the view to the town of Adams to the Hoosac Range, a branch of the Berkshire Mountains.

The Adams Overlook is an impressive scenic pull-off location that has a 180 degree view east over the town of Adams and the Berkshire Hills to points as far away as 60-70 miles. The Adams Overlook is a pull-off area located on the Summit Road. It has a parking capacity to accommodate eight to ten parallel-parked cars. The pull-off was renovated during the historic parkway restoration that was completed during 2007 and 2008. It now has a rustic wooden railing separating the viewing and the parking areas which allows sightseers to enjoy the scenery safely.

The Mount Greylock Scenic Byway is closed to vehicles from mid-October through June. If you would like to enjoyed a winter view take note that hiking, snowshoeing, cross-country skiing and snowmobiling are still permitted.

Describe - Highway or Road number: Summit Rd.

Closest town or city: Adams