Pleasant Valley School - Stillwater, OK
This nicely restored one-room school house was constructed in 1899.

Pleasant Valley School is a one-story frame building, with a native sandstone foundation, and a gable roof. The interior has 12 ft. high ceilings. There are 2/2 double hung windows throughout - four on each side, and two at either end. The original wood-framed windows were replaced in 1980 to as close to original as possible. A small attached shed was added to the rear in 1907, and a small porch and gable porch roof were added in 1912. At the north end of the roof is a bell cupola. The original bell was returned to the cupola in 1988.

The school operated as such from 1899 until 1941. The school was used on Sundays as a church, and various community meetings, speakers, and community activities were held here in those earlier days. Today, the Pleasant Valley School is a Living History Museum. Local fourth-graders are invited to the schoolhouse at certain times, to experience what school was like in those early days. The original slate blackboards still remain in the school. The school was added to the National Register in 1991.

1901 S. Sangre Road
Stillwater, OK US