Stillwater Fire Department Station No. 2.
This still-active fire station has a long history of service and training.

Located at the southeast corner of the Oklahoma State University campus at the intersection of W. University and Knoblock, this fire station was built in 1939 under the auspices of the Public Works Administration. The fire station is significant because it is the first fire facility associated with a university to offer an academic firefighting program. OSU began a School of Fire Protection & Safety in 1937, constructing this building in 1939. Today, it has a four-year degree program in Fire Protection & Safety, and Emergency Technology. This fire station remains an active station.

The building was placed on the National Register in 2004. This is a three-story red brick building with a hipped roof. The ground floor has four overhead vehicle doors and contains the garage area. The upper floors contain classrooms, offices and sleeping quarters. At the rear of this section is a 7-story high brick tower for drying hoses. Extending to the north is a two-story wing containing laboratories.

There are four fire stations in Stillwater, plus an administration building. The District covers 30.2 square miles. The population of Stillwater is about 49,000 plus 20,000 students at Oklahoma State University. The Department's service area covers all of Payne County, plus parts of Noble, Pawnee and Lincoln Counties, with a combined population of 82,000. The fire department has 71 uniformed personnel.

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes