L'orgue de la Basilique Notre-Dame - L'épine, France
31U E 607574 N 5425942
[EN] A tribune and organ case from the 16th century, the tribune is decorated with eight apostles and seven pagan gods. [FR] Tribune et buffet d'orgues du XVIe siècle, la tribune est ornée de huit apôtres et de sept dieux païens.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The organcase and organ stand dates from the second half of the 16th century and is one of the oldest organs in France.The pediment that crowns them was added in the 17th century. In 1974, the company Chiquet restored the carved panels located under the outer platforms that had been removed to give more elevation to the watch.

On the front of the tribune are carved seven pagan deities who seem to have to symbolize the notes of the range by recalling the theory of the spheres of Pythagoras, with the Moon (Diane holding a crescent), Mars, Mercury, Jupiter, Venus, Saturn and Apollo justifying his presence as god of the Arts. The side parts of the balustrade are decorated in accordance with Christian iconography with the representation of eight apostles. On the pediment is the statue of the Madonna and Child framed by two elongated angels. "