Britt's Blacksmith Shop - Elsberry, MO

County of shop: Lincoln County
Location of shop: 7th St. & Broadway St., Elsberry

If I read it right, and understand the skimpy info. I have...this was built by Henry Leo in the town of Nelson. When Elsberry received train service, he up and moved the entire thing to Elsberry and Mack Britt took over as blacksmith and the building. Then Mack Britt, the son, became owner.

Building still stands as a former gas station.

"This location was originally known as Broadway and Bluff Road for the large hill that loomed west from 7th street.

"Here was the blacksmith shop of Henry Leo. The building has been repurposed through the years as a blacksmith shop first, then a livery, and gas station. The shop was moved from the town of Nelson when Elsberry was established. This was a fairly common practice at the time - to literally “pick up” and move." by Sarah Hunt, for Elsberry Walking Tour

Operating Status: Closed

609 Broadway St., Elsberry, MO 63343