Eglise Notre-Dame-des-Dunes - Bray-Dunes, France
31U E 466684 N 5657842
[EN] Church built at the initiative of Alphonse Bray and was offered to the municipality of Ghyvelde in 1875. [FR] Eglise construite à l'initiative d'Alphonse Bray et qui fut offerte à la commune de Ghyvelde en 1875.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This is the church built on the initiative of Alphonse Bray and was offered to the municipality of Ghyvelde in 1875 before becoming the main church of Bray-Dunes during the official creation of the commune in 1883.

Alphonse Bray having at heart to improve the fate of the fishermen, it is not surprising that the church is dedicated to Notre-Dames-des-Dunes who watches over the sailors and fishermen forever.

It is also one of the first churches of the diocese of Lille to have been renovated after the damage suffered during the Second World War.

It contains two bells: the biggest, the Bray-Dunoise, rings in festive season, while the small, Icelandic, much lighter (524 kg) announces the joys and bereavements. "