The Old School - Egleton, Rutland
A former school building on Church Road, Egleston. Now used as the village hall.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The old school building near St Edmund's church, Egleton was built in 1887. A plaque above the door reads:
EGLETON SCHOOL
Erected by G Finch Esq
A.D. 1887
That the soul
be without knowledge
is not good. Prov 19:2
The fear of the LORD
is the beginning of
knowledge. Prov. 1:7

"Egleton school, provided by George Finch, was opened in 1867, but children in the village were being taught long before this date. In 1773, Mrs Ann Adcock was paid three shillings per week by the Finch family for teaching here. She was succeeded by her daughter, Charlotte, who was still schoolmistress at the age of 73, when the 1851 census was taken. By 1871 she had been succeeded by Harriet Emma Elliott who was born in Markfield, Leicestershire. She lodged with the Gregory family in the cottage known today as 5 Church Road. The village school was closed in 1919. It reopened briefly during the Second World War to cater for both evacuees and village children. It is now the village hall."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Egleton Village Hall