Thoms Corner - West Wyalong, NSW
Right beside the Newell Highway (Main Street)in West Wyalong, is a Historical Marker, with information on various buildings in this town.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a broad, printed metal sign, on an angled, square tubular steel frame, overlooking the intersection of Main Street (aka Newell Highway, and Church Street. It has a map from the 1930's, and a photo of the main street, when there was some celebrations in 1934. The sign reads:

Thom's Corner

A. Globe Hotel

"Mrs Phillips built and opened the first Globe Hotel on the present site in 1894. At 8pm on 31 December 1907 the Hotel was destroyed by fire. The present building was opened on 17 September, 1908."

B. Thom's General Store
"In 1894 Mr James Thom of Temora sent three wagons with Mr George Lewis to commence business n West Wyalong. The first store was erected on the present site and consisted of a small bark hut. This building was subsequently destroyed by fire on 31 December 1907. On 16 May 1908 Mr Thom opened a new store on the present site of the Ambulance Station. In 1923 Mr Thom opened the current store on the site some 29 years after the original."

C. The Commercial Banking Co. of Sydney
"As a result of a petition signed by 92 local residents and business people dated 26 March 1908, a branch of this bank was opened on the 9 June 1908. The present building was designed by Mr Ernest Laver of Cootamundra and erected in 1910 at a cost of £3,222."

D. Metropolitan Hotel
"The original Hotel was opened by Charles Price in 1894. The present building was constructed in 1914."

E. West Wyalong Post Office
"The official Post Office of West Wyalong was at the Mining Camp, two miles west of Wyalong and was opened on 17 March 1894. It was 1999 before the Post Office became a Licensed Post Office."

F. Bank of New South Wales
"The Bank of New South Wales commenced business in West Wyalong on 26 March 1894. Originally operating from a 12 x 10 foot tent, then eventually operating from the present building which was erected in 1918. The building was designed by Mr Ernest P Laver of Cootamundra."

G. Police Station and Mining License Board
"Prior to the creation of the northern section of Church Street, the area marked on the map was reported as being the original location of both the Police Station and NSW Mine Licence Board both of which operated out of tents."

H. Cambewga
"This Inter-war bungalow style home located on the corner of Church and Court Streets was built by r & Mrs John Cattle in 1925. The name 'Cambewga' represents the first initial of the names of the Cattle children. The building is listed on the Register of the National Trust NSW. The property can be seen from this location."

Back to Wyalong Goldfields 1934
"This procession which stretched from Wyalong to West Wyalong was a highlight of a week of celebrations to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the discovery of the goldfields. The procession was headed by Major Bert Neville of the Sixth Light Horse and Miss Lil Hildebrand as Joan of Arc."

Story behind the bend in Main Street
Following the official adoption and survey of Wyalong in 1894 as the future headquarters of the goldfields, the residents of West Wyalong refused to move there. They argued that they were conveniently situated closer to the mines and the White Tank water supply. Eventually the Department of Mines persuaded the Department of Lands to have the occupied area (now known as West Wyalong) surveyed. Mr J Richmond, in a preliminary Government survey in June 1895 experienced great difficulties because of the irregular shapes and frontages to the road due to the insecure tenures issued under the Mining Act. The final survey was made by Mr V F Tozer on 28 December 1895, whilst many of the irregularities and encroachments had been straightened the Main Street was left with bends, a legacy of the goldfields."
[BLAND SHIRE COUNCIL - West Wyalong]

Access: Available 24/7, and I found it easy to park reasonably close by.