OLDEST - Operating Business in Okanogan County, WA
11U E 308857 N 5359979
The Baines Building was one of two brick bank buildings to be erected in Okanogan's downtown in the teens and early twenties.
Location: Washington, United States

While built in 1919-1920 to house The Commercial Bank, the Baines Building takes its name from its present owner and tenant, Baines Title. While the building came into the hands of the Baines family in 1951, we have no information on when the building ceased to house the Commercial Bank. Apparently Baines Title is even older than the building in which it resides, nineteen years older, in fact.

As a further matter of fact, Baines Title is the oldest operating business in Okanogan County, having first opened its doors in 1900.

We’ve been helping people with their real estate closings, escrow services and title insurance for over a hundred years...

Baines Title Company is conveniently located in downtown Okanogan, next to the Okanogan County Courthouse...

Since the moment we opened our doors in 1900, we’ve always looked out for the best interests of our clients. And now, over a hundred years later, we’re still going strong because we do what’s best for you...

Baines Title Company is the oldest operating business in Omak and the Okanogan County.
From Baines Title

Both of the early bank buildings are considered historically significant by the City of Okanogan and as such have been given historical plaques, which are mounted on the front elevations. Text from the Baines Building's plaque follows.

1919 - Baines Building

Started in 1919, construction of this building was finished in 1920. The building was praised as one of the most modern and up-to-date bank buildings in eastern Washington. Featuring two stories and a full basement, the building is faced with red pressed brick and relieved with terra cotta sills, belt course, cornices, and coping. The Commercial Bank occupied the first floor, with offices on the second floor and the original Okanogan County Abstract Office in the basement.

The Commercial bank building was purchased in June of 1951 by Bill Baines "other grandfather" Harley Heath and has been owned by the family since then. Harley was the owner and publisher of the Okanogan Independent, which was located across Pine Street from the Commercial Bank. It is not known why Harley purchased the building at that time. Bill and Jack Baines first operated Baines Title Company out of the basement of the building in the early 1950's.

In May of 1960 Bill and Bonnie Baines purchased the building and moved Baines Title to its current location on the main floor. The upstairs offices were leased first to the Forest Service and then to attorneys RE Mansfield, James Thomas and Pat Morrissey. Today most of the upstairs offices are used for storage of growing collection of title files. Kirk Hopkins who is the grandson of Bill Baines occupies two of the offices as Hopkins Appraisal Service.

Today, Baines Title Company occupies the entire first floor of the old Commercial Bank and has been expanded into several adjacent building. The business is now owned and operated by Anita Hopkins and is managed by her daughter, Kelly Townsend, who represents the fifth generation of the Baines family to work in the title company.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Business' website

Location of coordinates: At the building