1929 - Colwell Building - Okanogan, WA
11U E 308832 N 5359920
At number 123 along Second Street in downtown Okanogan, the Colwell Building is one of few on the street which proudly displays its year of construction.
Location: Washington, United States

A single story multi-toned basically brown brick building, the Colwell Building matches its neighbor to the southwest to a great extent in color, likely not by accident. Essentially all of the non contemporary buildings in the vicinity are one or two store brick buildings, built in the teens and the twenties, helping the Colwell building to fit right in.

While a few of the downtown buildings have been given historical plaques describing their history, the Colwell Building has not, as yet, been so honored, so we have essentially no information on the building. When we visited the building appeared to be changing hands, or at least changing tenants, as the windows had been papered over and no commercial signs adorned its façade.
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: