LEWIS AND CLARK KAW POINT KANSAS
Location: Kansas, United States

The $2 million Lewis and Clark Historic Park at Kaw Point Kansas is transforming a formerly neglected wasteland into a major destination at the site where the expedition camped for three nights at the confluence of the rivers. Thousands of volunteer hours and a vast amount of in-kind donations are making the dream of a riverfront park a reality. Improvements include a new boat ramp and docks, scenic walking trails, a lighted boardwalk, restrooms and the Confluence of Nations Plaza honoring Native Americans who lived in the area centuries ago. The plaza also includes one of the educational pavilions the state commission is constructing along the Missouri River in Kansas. Inside the pavilions, static interpretive signs and an interactive computer monitor with state-of-the-art touch screen technology will help visitors learn about the Lewis and Clark expedition.

Did You Know?
The Lewis and Clark Expedition was to record "the names of the nations & their numbers". Interactions with American Indians were, however, more than a record of names and numbers. They were matters of survival and success. Trade with tribes and the information they provided sustained the Expedition.
"Must Sees"at this location":
HISTORIC KANSAS CITY KANSAS AND MISSOURI. CONFLUENCE OF NATIONS PLAZA.