USS Okanogan Memorial - Okanogan, WA
11U E 309522 N 5360728
Beside the Okanagan River, American Legion Park stretches along Second Avenue, AKA Highway 215, immediately south of the Okanagan Historical Museum and the Firemen's Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Set along the river amid mature trees, American Legion Park is used as the setting for the town's Farmer's Market through the summer. Its other main purpose is as a camping and RV park. At the south end of the park is the American Legion's Okanogan Post 56 headquarters building. A bit north is a memorial to the USS Okanogan and the Men and Women of the Military. Built by the Permanente Metals Corporation of Richmond, California, the USS Okanogan was launched October 26, 1944. Commissioned December 3, 1944, she was a 455 foot attack transport, going on to serve in the Pacific Theatre in World War II, later in Korea and in Vietnam. After a long and glorious career the USS Okanogan was decommissioned on February 5, 1970 at Vallejo, California.

The memorial consists of a black granite slab suspended within a concrete framework standing on a large concrete pad. The memorial is backed by a row of four flagpoles flying the flags of the town, the county, the country and the navy.

Legion Park

In Legion Park, you can visit the Farmer's Market from late spring through fall. Okanogan is proud to host this Saturday market, where neighbors and visitors can visit and buy local fresh produce, baked goods and handmade items. Enjoy the beautifully shaded setting of Legion Park, where you may camp for the night.

Camping for up to 72 hours is available at Legion Park. Rates per night for non-motorized is $6 and for motorized is $15. There is free Wi-Fi. The restroom and shower facilities are currently open. The men's shower remains closed at this time.
From Okanogan City
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Desert Storm

In Honor Of: The USS Okanogan and the Men and Women of the Military

Okanogan County Memorial
For The U.S.S. Okanogan
And the Men and Women of the Military

Okanogan (APA 220), built under Maritime Administration contract by Permanente Metals Corp., Richmond, Calif., was launched 26 October 1944; sponsored by Mrs. E.J. Husted; and acquired and commissioned 3 December 1944, Comdr. Frederick Fender, USNR, in command.

Okanogan’s primary mission as an attack transport is to carry and disembark with her own landing craft, a full battalion of troops, and to evacuate troops, casualties, and prisoners of war from the objective. In line with this, she must provide all facilities for the troops embarked; messing, berthing, medical, and dental care, and recreational facilities. Her first mission began 16 February 1945, when she sailed from San Francisco bound for Hawaii with the staff of transport Division 57, along with a number of Navy, Marine and civilian passengers.

At Pearl Harbor Okanogan embarked some 740 Army assault troops, reinforcements for Okinawa, where she arrived 17 April. After five days off the fiercely embattled island, ”where the fleet had come to stay,” she sailed from Saipan, with 160 battle casualties. At Saipan 1,000 veterans embarked for San Francisco which she reached 1 June.

Okanogan voyaged across the Pacific and between the combat areas twice more as the war closed. Only brief periods in West Coast ports broke her heavy schedule, brought on by the urgent need to redeploy troops for occupation duties and to return combat veterans to the United States. She completed a voyage at San Francisco 9 January 1946, and a month later sailed for Norfolk, VA., her home port for operations with the Atlantic Fleet for the next four years. As the Navy and Marines sharpened the techniques of warfare born in wartime, Okanogan made reserve training cruises and took part in maneuvers and exercises along the Eastern seaboard, in the Caribbean, and, in the fall of 1949, in the Hawaiian Island.

Okanogan rejoined the Pacific Fleet upon the outbreak of the Korean War, and in August 1950 loaded part of the 1st Marine Division at San Diego for Japan.

These troops had been urgently requested by General Douglas MacArthur for a counter-offensive against North Korean aggression. Okanogan landed the men at Ichon 15 September in an amphibious assault of incredible difficulty. The skill with which the operation was executed won acclaim from General MacArthur, who exclaimed “..The Navy and Marine Corps have never shown brighter…”. Okanogan landed men of the same division in the assault on Wonsan 26 October.

Okanogan evacuated three thousand refugees from Chinampo in December; one more was born at sea and later named for the ship by its grateful parents In January 1951, Okanogan brought more troops to Inchon, and in April served as flagship in demonstration landings at Kojo.

Returning to San Diego in May 1951, Okanogan trained indefatigably for future combat assignments. In September and October she carried men of the Air Force to Yokohama, and sailed again for Japan in March 1952, carrying Naval Beach Group One. She transported the staff of Landing Ship Flotilla One to Koje-do, Korea, and carried out amphibious exercises off Japan, before returning to Long Beach in December.

For the next eight years, Okanogan a tight program of training both for herself and for Marines when she was not deployed to the Far East. Such six to seven-month cruises were made in 1954, 1956, 1958, and 1959. As experience of her 1958 cruise illustrated the ability of the Navy to make a world-wide response to any crisis. When the 6th Fleet landed Marines in Lebanon in July, Okanogan, half a world away, at once proceeded to Okinawa, ready to load more Marines and carry them to the Mediterranean should they be needed.

Okanogan left Long beach once more 16 February 1960.

Date of dedication: 1992