American Legion Park - Okanogan, WA
11U E 309750 N 5361011
Beside the Okanagan River, American Legion Park stretches along Second Avenue, AKA Highway 215, immediately south of the Okanagan Historical Museum and the Firemen's Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Set along the river amid mature trees, American Legion Park is used as the setting for the town's Farmer's Market through the summer. Its other main purpose is as a camping and RV park. At the south end of the park is the American Legion's Okanogan Post 56 headquarters building. A bit north is a memorial to the USS Okanogan and the Men and Women of the Military. Built by the Permanente Metals Corporation of Richmond, California, the USS Okanogan was launched October 26, 1944. Commissioned December 3, 1944, she was a 455 foot attack transport, going on to serve in the Pacific Theatre in World War II, later in Korea and in Vietnam. After a long and glorious career the USS Okanogan was decommissioned in 1970 at Vallejo, California.

At the north end of the park is a wooden gazebo, great for picnicking on rainy days. Between it and the Legion building is a broad expanse of grass under large cottonwood trees. There are no recreational facilities per se. Washrooms and showers are provided, as are picnic tables.

Present camping fees for the park are $6 per day for non motorized camping and $15 per day for motorized camping. Maximum stay is three days. No drinking water is available.

Legion Park

In Legion Park, you can visit the Farmer's Market from late spring through fall. Okanogan is proud to host this Saturday market, where neighbors and visitors can visit and buy local fresh produce, baked goods and handmade items. Enjoy the beautifully shaded setting of Legion Park, where you may camp for the night.

Camping for up to 72 hours is available at Legion Park. Rates per night for non-motorized is $6 and for motorized is $15. There is free Wi-Fi. The restroom and shower facilities are currently open. The men's shower remains closed at this time.
From Okanogan City
Pets Allowed: yes