Fritz Tiemann House - 5589 Walnut Street - Augusta, MO
5589 Walnut, is listed on many documents, such as NRHP and DNR surveys as 5585 Walnut.

Erected by: Historic Augusta
Date erected: 2000

FRITZ TIEMANN HOUSE
5589 WALNUT STREET
Not long after taking over his father's general store on Walnut Street, and expanding it, Fritz Tiemann began building a new residence next door. In June 1880, Augusta newspaper columnist could report, "There is rapid progress with Fr. Teimann's house, and the laying of bricks has begun. Christ Koch of New Melle took over the contract. The building will be an ornament for Augusta." And in mid-July it was said, "Tiemann's house, among the loveliest in Augusta and the surrounding area, will soon be finished." So it was by October when Tiemann married Frances Helmkamp of St. Louis and they moved into the new house.

The 2-story brick residence was L-shaped, fronting about 47 feet on Walnut St., and 38 feet on Green Street. An awning-style porch covered the side entrance, while the front porch was a striking 2-story structure - a central ground-floor porch and above it an unroofed, balcony-style enclosure outside the second-floor doorway. On both, the balustrade forming the enclosure were ornamentally turned uprights, and the supporting first-floor posts were decorated at the top. The house also was distinguished by the dentils, on wooden projections, forming the decoration beneath the roof. Fireplaces were located in the outside walls of the front rooms. Stone sills and stone porch steps were additional features.

As his father before him, Fritz Tiemann was an active Augusta citizen. He often served as election clerk or juror on the County Court. His business was described at the time as "extensive and profitable."

History of Mark:
"It was in 1848 that Mr. Tiemann's father, Charles F. Tiemann, then a young man, came over to this country from Hanover, Germany, and located at Augusta, in St, Charles county, Here he shortly engaged in merchandising, and although he began in comparatively a small way, he soon built up a large business. He was married at Augusta, Mo., to Miss Susanna Mil1er, a daughter of Mr. Mil1er, formerly of Germany. She died in 1866, since which Mr. Tiemann, the father, has not remarried. He is now living rather in retirement, his son having succeeded him in business in 1878. Fritz Tiemnnn, the subject of this sketch, was born at Augusta March 10, 1853. He was reared at this place, and spent his youth in his father's store and at school. He was thus brought up to merchandising, it may be said, he learned the business thoroughly, especially the details of the business to which he has since succeeded. In the fall of 1880 Mr. Tiemann, Jr., was manrried to Miss Frances Helmkampf, a daughter of Hermann Helmkampf, of St, Louis. They have two children: Susie and Frances. Mr. Tiemnnn carries a large and well selected stock of general merchandise, and does an extensive and profitable business. His business amounts to about $4.0,000 a year, besides a heavy business in the grain trade, which he also Conducts. He handles, practically, all the grain shipped from this point. Mr. Tiemann has a commodious brick business house, and a large. comfortable neatly built. brick residence."
~ Missouri DNR Historic Survey