Pelican's Snoballs - Douglasville, GA
Started in Louisiana

County of joint: Douglas County
Location of joint: Broad St. & Fairburn St., in old service station, Douglasville

"Born from a New Orleans tradition of combining smooth fluffy snow with bold flavors, Pelican’s SnoBalls has been serving over 100 fantastic flavors to it’s customers for over 15 years. Come by and visit us to find your favorite flavor!" ~ Pelican Snoballs

Actually opened on the 4th of July...Whoppppieee!!

"Pelican's SnoBalls is hoping to have their Douglasville location open by July 14. Pelican's is located at 6482 East Broad Street (Bankhead Highway) between Fairburn Road and downtown Douglasville. The company, which features New Orleans style snoballs, has franchise locations in 10 states, mostly in the Southeast. The metro area has locations in Kennesaw and Conyers. Pelican's was founded in 2001 and will have around 100 franchises by the end of 2017.

"When speaking of a snoball, those who are unfamiliar with the product tend to think of a snow cone. However, Pelican's Snowballs are more of a gourmet frozen dessert. The difference is in the quality and fineness of the snow. Most snow cones use chipped ice, which tends to be crunchy and melt into a flavored water after a short period. Pelican's SnoBalls are created from a fine snow, so the texture is quite different from normal snow cones. In addition, there are 100 different flavors and 25 toppings to choose from, so the possible flavor combinations are virtually limitless.

"The location is in an old gas station that has been completely refurbished. There will be inside seating, as well as some outside picnic tables in the shade of the canopy of the old service station. The garage has been converted to a party room for those who want to have a get together there. In addition to the retail location, they also provide a mobile set up for parties, school functions, and other types of events." ~ Villa Rica News & Views

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 9:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 12:00 PM To: 10:00 PM