Tumulus Herstappe, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
Tumulus van Herstappe/Lauw, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium, also called Herstappetombe
Location: Limburg, Belgium

The Herstappetombe is a Gallo-Roman burial mound southwest of Herstappe in the province of Limburg in Belgium. It is located right on the N614, an ancient Roman road now called Hoeise Kassei, in a remote corner on the territory of Lauw, a borough of the city of Tongeren. However, the hill is closer to Herstappe.Herstappe is the smallest independant village in Belgium.

The tumulus has a diameter of 32 meters and a height of 8 meters. In 1895 the tumulus was examined by F. Huybrigts and found the hill empty. However, traces of earlier excavations were discovered, probably the drilling of French soldiers in the 17th century.

In 1976 the tomb was protected as a monument. The environment was protected as a landscape.
Admission Fee: free