Brinton Lodge - Douglasville, PA
18T E 437603 N 4456188
A beautiful 300 year old house which has the added benefits of being haunted and housing a microbrewery.

I had passed this house many times in the past and never knew what it was so when I stopped to take pictures of it and was offered a history tour by the current owner who was working outside, I was thrilled. As the story goes - Thomas Millard came to the United States with William Penn and built the original house in 1715. It is believed that he also built a grist mill on the 1000 acres bordering the Schuylkill River. Through the years, the house changed hands several times and a sprawling 28 room mansion sits on the property today. Per, Tim, the owner, they don't know why the house grew the way it did with wings jutting out here and there. The existing house was thought to have replaced the original house after Thomas Millard left it but it has been discovered that the original house that the Millards built now is encased by the newer additions that had been added to it.

Tim, the owner, purchased the home and established the Hidden River microbrewery in it after the lodge had been home to Cavotta's restaurant for many years. He mentioned to me that the house was also haunted and a little research showed that five spirits roam the house, three of people who lived and died there, one spirit called Dapper Dan and the spirit of a troubled little girl. Ghost tours are offered.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1715

Additional Dates of Construction:
1796 the house became the Kirlin Homestead and began to grow into a Federal style home. After the Kirlins, the house belonged to Helen Brooke Wittman who built the back side addition, turning the house into a 28 room mansion. 1927, house was purchased by Caleb Brinton who turned it into a Gentlemen's Club for the wealthy.

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: