Fallen Members from the Welcome Zion Congregation Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443894 N 5029494
The memorial to members of the Welcome Zion Congregation Church is located in Gallery 2 of the Canadian War Museum in Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque

Many communities created memorials to their fallen, often commissioning stained glass windows for their churches or public buildings.

The Welcome Zion Congregation church in Ottawa erected this window, part of a group of three, in 1922. It commemorates eight fallen congregation members. The window came to the Canadian War Museum after the church closed in 1941.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Members of the Welcome Zion Congregation Church

Marker Text:
In addition to the names of the fallen from the Welcome Zion Congregation Church, the words Freedom and Sacrifice in the Great War are written on the Stained Glass Window.

Date of dedication: 1922

Who Put it Here?: The Welcome Zion Congregation Church of Ottawa, Ontario

Description of Memorial:
The Stained Glass Window is located in Gallery 2 (World War I), inside the Canadian War Museum in Ottawa, Ontario. A crest, with the year 1918 below it is located above the names of the Congregation members who lost their lives during the war. On the crest and above the date are poppies and above it is a crown. While the colours are starting to fade, it is nevertheless in very good condition considering its age.