Batterie de Zuydcoote - Leffrinckoucke, France
31U E 461322 N 5656827
[EN] The battery of Zuydcoote still called battery of the East is a work of Séré system of Rivers, built from 1877 to 1878. [FR] La batterie de Zuydcoote encore appelée batterie de l'Est est un ouvrage du système Séré de Rivières, construit de 1877 à 1878.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The battery located in Leffrinckoucke is better known as the" Zuydcoote Battery. "Built in 1878 as an annex to Fort des Dunes, its role was to protect Dunkirk from any attack from the East by sea and to monitor the passage to Zuydcoote, hence its name.

Like the Fort des Dunes, the Battery is built in yellow bricks, which allows it to blend perfectly into the dunes. It was then completed by reinforced concrete buildings.

Used first by the Allies, it was quickly recovered by the Germans who integrate it into their coastal defense system, the Atlantic Wall.

It is composed of standardized bunkers equipped with one or two guns, used to dissuade the Allies from regaining ground and invading the coast by the sea.

With the anti-aircraft defenses and the mines sown everywhere on the beaches, this defense system was particularly effective.

Today, most blockhouses have collapsed due to the erosion of the dunes. It is sometimes possible to enter these concrete monsters. "