Magodunon - Magden, AG, Switzerland
The town Magden has a name of Celtic origin, meaning "Fortified site in the open field".
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The municipality Magden is located in the west of the canton of Aargau, south of Rheinfelden. The name derives from the Celtic "Magodunon", about "fortified site in the open field", so there could have been a Celtic oppidum in the area, of which, however, nothing is left. The present village was first documented in 804, but there is a Latin inscription in Kaiseraugst from the 4th century, which also mentions the name.

DE: Die Gemeinde Magden befindet sich im Westen des Kantons Aargau südlich von Rheinfelden. Der Name stammt vom keltischen "Magodunon", etwa "befestigte Anlage auf freiem Feld", also könnte sich in der Gegend ein keltisches Oppidum befunden haben, von dem aber nichts mehr übrig geblieben ist. Der heutige Ort wurde im Jahr 804 erstmals dokumentiert, es gibt aber eine lateinische Inschrift in Kaiseraugst aus dem 4. Jahrhundert, die dem Namen ebenfalls schon erwähnt.
Admission Fee (local currency): 0

Opening days/times: