Les Orgues de Cathédrale Saint-Étienne - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599399 N 5423341
[EN] In 1839, the market for a new organ of 32 feet, better suited to the building, was spent with the John ABBEY factor of Versailles. [FR] En 1839, le marché d’un nouvel orgue de 32 pieds, mieux approprié à l’édifice, fut passé avec le facteur John ABBEY de Versailles.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The construction will last for ten years.The magnificent neo-Gothic buffet is designed by the architect Jean-Jacques ARVEUF and made by the Parisian joiner Etienne VENTADOUR.ABBEY carries out the assembly of the instrument from June 1847 to July 1849. The load and the slowness of this construction will result in the disappearance of the workshop of John ABBEY.

In 1896, the sons of John ABBEY, John Albert and Eugene, rebuilt their father's instrument. It is enlarged to 54 games and modernized. The sommiers, the mechanics and the console are rebuilt. New games are added. The work was completed in April 1898.

The design of this instrument is extremely complex including three Barker machines, differentiated pressures at each division. But above all his symphonic sound style is not similar to any other instrument of this time. The backgrounds are very varied, the reeds are powerful and there is an impressive palette of mixtures and games of unusual detail in this type of organ. Moreover, the expressive box of the Story is of an unusual efficiency.

During World War II, the instrument was damaged for the first time in May 1940, then in July and August 1944. After that date it would become silent for many years.

In 1957, the ROETHINGER house in Schiltigheim (Bas-Rhin) restored the organ. The mechanics are repaired, the composition modified with the introduction of mixtures to the Positive and the harmonization is redone and modified. However, this restoration is disrespectful of the original instrument and unreliable since the organ has serious dysfunctions in the years 1975/80 and becomes silent again in 1984.

The instrument was classified as an historic monument in 1979 for its instrumental part and in 1996 for the buffet.

The report of the expert Eric BROTTIER of the Ministry of Culture in 1996, concludes a large-scale restoration, requiring a budget because of the extreme complexity of the instrument. The works are entrusted to the house RENAUD-MENORET Nantes (Loire-Atlantique) and begin in February 2000. After the stop of this company in 2001, the market is transferred to the house ROBERT Brothers of La Chapelle-sur-Erdre ( near Nantes - 44), associated with Denis LACORRE. These factors are from old RENAUD.

The instrument has been completely dismantled except for the buffet which has been restored on site. All the mechanics have been overhauled, the pipes completely redone, the bedspreads completely restored, the Barker machine of the grand-organ completely redone. The main 32 'of the pedal received 6 new open wooden pipes from C to F, replacing the old clogged pipes 16'. These new tubes were posted on each side of the buffet. This work planned in 1898 could not be realized, for lack of means. The repair of innumerable leather shops required long hours of work. The organ was restored and harmonized in 1898. Olivier ROBERT's harmonization work lasted six months.

This extraordinary restoration was completed in December 2006 and the ABBEY organ has found all its breath and sounds so special and remarkable. "