Les Vitraux de la Cathédrale Saint-Étienne - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599399 N 5423341
[EN] The cathedral has an exceptional set of stained glass windows from the 13th century to the 19th century. [FR] La cathédrale possède un ensemble exceptionnel de vitraux allant du 13e siècle au 19e siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The cathedral has an exceptional set of stained glass windows from the 13th to the 19th century, and of course the oldest are the rarest and the most precious.

THE CHORUS here are stained glass windows dating from the 13th century. They are recognized by their dominant blue color (see gallery high behind the canopy) and green. In particular, the 3 windows of high bays offered by St. Louis in 1237 on the theme of the prophets.

THE TRANSEPT Above the north entrance is the great Rose of 1256 which traces the childhood of Jesus and the last judgment. Note the exceptional use of the color green. Tinted in the mass, it is attributed to the leaves of vines and the dress of the central Christ, but symbolizes the youth of Jesus, theme treated in the 12 medallions which present the Annunciation, the Visitation, the Nativity, the toilet of the Child , circumcision...

On the opposite side, in the low windows of the South transept, particularly colorful and "modern" stained glass dating back to 1892

THE NEF The collateral South includes stained glass windows that were distributed throughout the nave; that is why one of the sides of the cathedral appears much more decorated than the other:
- the stained glass window of the life of Christ: in a small rose window, on a blue background, the baptism of Christ. Below, 12 vignettes retrace his life: the presentation, the Magi, the flight from Egypt until the death of Joseph.
- the stained glass window of the Saints and Saints. It is the result of the meeting of two stained glass windows in 1883. The upper part (1476) depicts female characters: Saint Catherine, the virgin with the child, the kneeling donor and Saint Barbara. The lower part presents 4 male characters: Saint Vincent, the donor, the virgin and Saint Etienne.
- the stained glass of Creation: 1506. It is the most beautiful of all from a point of view details and colors. We see Adam and Eve with God, the temptation and flight of Paradise under the eyes of a St. Michael all red (anger). Bottom right, the donor (an Alsatian chaplain) framed Saint-Michel and Saint Jacques. .

Stained glass windows from the 12th century are displayed in the treasure room in the north tower, remains of the Romanesque cathedral with the crypt and baptismal font. "