Les Vitraux de la Collégiale Notre-Dame-en-Vaux - Châlons-en-Champagne
31U E 599840 N 5423659
[EN] The Collegiate Church Notre-Dame-en-Vaux houses a magnificent collection of stained glass dating from 3 eras. [FR] La Collégiale Notre-Dame-en-Vaux abrite une magnifique collection de vitraux datant de 3 époques.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"In addition to the rich carved and the many funerary slabs it contains, Notre-Dame-en-Vaux houses a magnificent collection of stained glass dating from 3 eras:

- Roman medallions of the 2d half of the 12th for the north chapel of the choir, - 16th century stained glass windows for the nave, - windows of the 19th century made following the restoration of the Abbot Champenois including the rosette of the west portal.

In particular, several stained glass windows located to the left of the side entrance (South portal) address the theme of Saint Jacques de Compostela (2 stained glass windows on his life and his death) and recall the place of the collegiate as a step on the road pilgrimage.

The windows of the sixteenth in the north aisle were made by Mathieu Bléville, master glassmaker of Saint-Quentin in the Aisne. "