Harbour Crane - Herm, Guernsey
This restored crane used to operate on the nearby harbour on the island of Herm.
Location: Guernsey

A plaque in front of the crane has the following details.
The crane was built by the Bray Waddington Company of Leeds in circa 1850 and was operational on Herm harbour until the 1990's.
The crane weighs upward of 5 tonnes, built of cast and wrought iron with a 6 metre pitch-pine long jib. The entire structure is built around a central iron pillar with a geared ratchet manual hoist system.
Initially the crane was used to load Herm blue granite which was shipped either directly or via Guernsey to the UK in the nineteen century. The Herm granite was well renowned and much sought after due to its high density, particularly in London where it was used during the construction of Blackfriars Bridge, sections of the Thames Embankment and the East and West India Dock walls.
In 1997 the crane was dismantled and shipped to Guernsey where it was stored at the Marine & General Engineers shipyard. In 2013 the National Trust of Guernsey obtained title from the States of Guernsey and following discussions with the Herm Administration, decided to save the rusting crane parts by initiating a complete rebuild project, using where ever possible the original iron parts.
Whilst this reconstructed crane could not be situated on the old harbour tram rails, where it originally operated, (see c1870 photograph) it has been completely rebuilt as a static display as close to the harbour as practical. The photograph also shows a side-wheeled steam driven paddle steamer. The crane rebuild, which was undertaken in Guernsey, took some fourteen months to complete, thanks to the generosity of many local people and companies, as listed.

Channel island Co-operative Society - Main Sponsors
Herm Island