St Andrew's - Manly, NSW, Australia
Built in the coastal Sydney suburb of Manly, this is a beautiful sandstone Church. Sunday Services (including Children's) at 9.45 am.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"The worship is traditional Presbyterian and service held at 9.45 am Sunday. Outreach mission to the community is emphasised and religious instruction to schools provided provision is made for Alcoholics Anonymous and Narcotics Anonymous groups to meet." Tourist Information website: (visit link)

The Foundation Stone was laid on Saturday, 13 April, 1889 (per, the Sydney Morning Herald of Monday 15 April, 1889 - page 5). The following is transcribed from that article:

"The following is a description of the church, which is being erected on a capital site overlooking the Park and commanding a splendid view of the village and its surroundings. The portion which is being built is estimated to cost £3700. Mr John Salmon is the architect, and the contract is in the hands of Mr D. Macroe, of Redfern. The building, which is to be erected in two sections, consists of a nave 34 ft 6in. in width by 74 ft in length, transepts each 14 ft deep by 23 ft wide, and pulpit and organ recess measuring 17 ft deep by 26 ft wide; these, together with the necessary vestries and sessions room, will be added when the increased congregation renders an enlargement desirable. The present accommodation is for 256 adults, and the total is for 504 adults. The pulpit platform is to be central, and every one will be in view of the preacher, as there are no intercepting columns, and the length of the building is moderate. Further, the floor of the nave is to be laid to a slight slope, thus affording a better view of the pulpit.Externally the principal feature will be a square tower, covered with a pointed roof, rising to a height of 93 from the ground, and a handsome porch attached thereto forms the principal entrance. The second entrance is obtained at the western side of the front, both accessible from the main street in front of the site. These porches are so arranged as to check draughts in winter. The main gable is occupied by three large and handsome windows, to be filled with stained glass, and the flank walls are pierced by smaller windows, with special ventilating openings, ornamentally treated above the same. The transepts are also marked bold two-light windows, and the vestibule and sessions room are lighted by windows specially designed to suit their respective purposes. The site being on the rugged flank of a hill, and the church being visible from a considerable distance, the architect has designed the building in the Romanesque style, as best harmonising with the surroundings. The outline will be bold and vigorous, but the detail refined.The walls are being constructed entirely of white stone given by Mr Jan Broode, and the roofs will be slated. Internally, the roof principals will be treated very ornamentally, and form an attractive feature. The details of lighting, ventilation, and acoustics have been most carefully studied, and in each respect it is anticipated that a perfect success will be obtained."

The Church was officially opened on Saturday, 19 April, 1890, with many prominent citizens present. [Sydney Morning Herald, Monday, 21 April, 1890: (visit link) ]

It was later renovated (~1960) with assistance of a Government grant - per Wikipedia: (visit link)

Address: 56 Raglan Street, Manly, NSW, 2095, Australia