Brick Service Station - Stephenville, TX
14S E 575028 N 3565094
Located on the northwest corner of W. Washington St. and South Columbia Ave., this service station was constructed of brick between 1930 and 1949. It currently houses "Soup and More". Listed on the NRHP in 2018.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The façade, or south elevation facing W. Washington St., has an open portico supported by two brick columns on its east end to accommodate gas pumps and cars. Under the portico is a storefront bay with a door flanked by two fixed metal windows. The west end of the façade has two large garage bays filled with fixed metal windows. Between the garage bays and the storefront is a window with metal security bars. The east end of this building also served as a bus station, so the east elevation along N. Columbia St., has two pedestrian doors and one window. The rear wall, or north elevation of this filling station, is built of Thurber brick.

Address of the station:
309 W. Washington St.